PRIVACY POLICY

Date: October 2015

Lone Star Rib House Pty Ltd (ABN 90 160 518 221) (“Lone Star Rib House Pty Ltd”) respects your privacy and is committed to its protection. We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principals of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

This privacy policy explain why and when we collect your personal information, and what use we make of that information. The policy also explains where and why your information may be disclosed to third parties, and he security measures used by Lone Star Rib House to help protect your information.

Why and when Lone Star Rib House collects your information

How Lone Star Rib House uses your information

Disclosure of your information to third parties

Accuracy/Access

Security

Change

Why and when Lone Star Rib House collects your information

Lone Star Rib House collects the information you give us either online or by email, face to face, over the phone and social media channels like Facebook, Twitter, Instagram and the like. In most cases, the personal information Lone Star Rib House will collect from you is the personal information required in order to provide services to you like the Birthday Club, and also for ongoing management and support of those services. This information includes your full name, phone number, birthdate – in some occasions your siblings birthdate and name – and email address.

Lone Star Rib House makes limited use of cookies on this website. A cookie is a small message given to your web browser by our webserver in order to store information about user preferences. We use cookies to provide information on our product offerings through content network across the internet, to track our interaction with our website and to personalize your experience on our website. You always have the option to disable cookies by turning them off in your browser but you may find that this reduces the functionality of our website.

How Lone Star Rib House uses your information

We collect and use your personal information to deliver our service to you. This will include provision to you of sales, birthday club and in store promotions.

We may use your information to contact you for marketing purposes including but not limited to new products, services, promotions, give-aways, via email and text messages. If you do not wish to receive any marketing communications from Lone Star Rib House you may opt-out and stop the delivery of future promotional material from Lone Star Rib House by following the special instructions in the email you receive. These instructions will tell you how to remove your name from our promotional list.

Disclosure of your information to third parties

We may supply your personal information to third parties to perform services on our behalf, such as: the distribution of marketing information to you (except where you have chosen to opt out of receiving this informations from us); Our relationships with such third party services providers are governed by our contracts with them. Those services contracts contain privacy and confidentiality provisions which are consistent with the Australian Privacy law Obligations.

Accuracy/Access

If you believe that Lone Star Rib House may hold other personal information about you which is inaccurate, or you wish to change or update any of the personal information you have provided, please contact our Privacy Officer by email at: info@lonestarribhouse.com.au

Security

The transfer of information across any media may involve a certain degree of risk, and the Internet is no different. However, helping you to keep your information secure is very important to Lone Star Rib House.

In order to protect the security of personal information transmitted to Lone Star Rib House online, our Web servers support the use of the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) Protocol where appropriate. Using this protocol, information transferred between our system is encrypted.

You can also use simple precautions to help protect your security, such as protecting against the unauthorised use of your username or password or other authentication id.

Changes

Lone Star Rib House may make changes to its privacy policy from time to time. You should check our privacy policy from time to time to see if you have made any changes to it.

Lone Star Rib House Birthday Club

No cash value. One time use only. All offers will require identification for verification and will expire in 30 days. Minimum 2 adults must dine. Not valid with any other offer. A maximum of one voucher may be used per table with 1 x paying adult.